Governors

The Governing Body look after the children’s interests on behalf of the community and are also responsible for financial and staffing matters.

As well as full meetings of the Governing Body which take place three times a year, there are also four committees, Finance, Data and Curriculum, Pay and PM and Pupil and Personnel which meet more regularly and deal with specific items related to their committee. 

The usual period for holding office is four years.

Governor Membership

Nottinghamshire County Council

Membership List 02/03/2017

Appointment                                                                    Type                                 Start Date            End Date

Mrs Margaret Young                                                      Co-opted                             18/11/2014         17/11/2018­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

Mrs Mary Rutter                                                              Co-opted                             18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Mr Mick Gillott                                                                 Co-opted                             18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Mrs Jacqueline Waudby                                               Co-opted                             18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Ms Chrstine Gibbon                                                       Staff Headteacher               18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Mr Matthew Ellis                                                             Co-opted                             18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Cllr Amanda Brown                                                       Local Authority                  16/11/2016         15/11/2020

Miss Neelie Marsh                                                           Parent                                  01/06/2015         31/05/2019

Mrs Naomi Parker                                                           Parent                                  08/12/2015         07/12/2019

Richard Lyne                                                                      Parent                                  04/01/2017         03/02/2021

Mrs Janet Hautenne                                                      Staff                                      18/11/2014         17/11/2018

Mr Colin Barnard                                                            Support Governor – Local Authority

Governor Membership 2017  (printable version)

Statements

Financial Interest Statement

2362-Governor’s Statement 2016-17

Minutes

24.04.2017 Pupils and Personnel Committee

Spring Term Governing Body 2017

24.04.2017 Finance and General Purposes Committee

Spring Term Gov Meeting 2016

Governors Committees September 2016

Governing Body Minutes 29 November 2016

Governor Minutes Finance & General Purposes December 2016

Data Committee Minutes 10th January 2017

Pupils & Personel 27 February 2017

Finance & General Purposes Committee 13th March 2017

Attendance

Governor Attendance 2016-17